PRIVACY POLICY

Date modified: 03/01/2021

SIYEN Ltd. (“SIYEN”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is SIYEN Ltd. of Studio 29, 5th Floor, Leegate House, London SE12 8RG, UK.

 

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all stores and mobile applications ("App") owned or operated by SIYEN.

 

Definitions

"Services" refer to any store, website and App owned or operated by SIYEN

"We", "Our", "Us" refer to SIYEN

"You", "Your", "User" refer to users of the Services

"Affiliates" means entities directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control with us

 

 

Please read the following policy to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. The Privacy Policy, as well as the Cookie Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms and Conditions. By accessing or using our Services, you agree that you (or your parent or legal guardian if under 18) have read, understand, and are bound by the terms and conditions described herein.

 

 

Data we collect and how it is used

We process your personal data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us. This includes your salutation, first and last name, email address, delivery and billing address, telephone number and payment card details, web site’s login details.

We will also process the data types listed above for the purposes of our legitimate interests are outlined below:

 

a)  for fraud screening and prevention purposes; and/or

b)  for record keeping purposes.
 

We process your data for marketing purposes if we have a legitimate interest or when you give us your consent. This includes your email address, name, gender, how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used, your login information, browser type and version, plug-in, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). The marketing purposes are outlined below:

a)  to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into;

b)  to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are back in stock or unavailable;

c)  to communicate with you in the event that you have abandoned your online shopping cart;

d)  to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;

e)  to track your activity on our digital platforms;

f)  to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;

g)  to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms;

h)  to personalise and/or tailor any communications that we may send you;

i)  for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you consented to receive from us;

j)  to segment, test, analyse and model your details; and/or

k)  social media targeting through advertisements
 

Third Parties
Third parties acting on our behalf including our business partners or Affiliates may use cookies, web beacons or other automatic data collection technologies:
a) to help us measure and determine how visitors use our Sites and the effectiveness of our Sites;
b) to help us improve and optimize the products and services we or our business partners or Affiliates offer; and/or
c) to collect your non-personally identifiable information regarding your online behaviour to provide you with use-tailored and targeted advertisements.

 

We will not share information that we collect about you with Affiliates, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, marketers, advertisers and advertising networks for marketing and advertising purposes to: (i) send you direct mail or emails about their products, services, sales, promotions events, news and store openings; or (ii) serve ads or adverts that may interest you; or (iii) for data analytics that assist in the improvement and optimisation of their products, Services and Site.
 

If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or by adjusting your preferences.
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your personal data and the applicable legal requirements.
 

Data Storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and/or stored at a destination outside the EU.

It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers, business partners or Affiliates. These parties may be engaged in, but not limited to, the fulfilment of your order, processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all precautions reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. The date at which this policy was last updated will be detailed at the beginning of this document.